This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data Redbrick may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

 It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. This policy was updated 25th May 2018.  

What we collect –

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

  • Consent
    In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.
  • Contractual obligations
    In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier. 
  • Legal compliance
    If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Partnership to law enforcement .
  • Legitimate interest
    In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we might use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers. We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services. 

How we use the information we gather –

We want to give you the best possible customer experience by offering you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. 
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, telephone and post about relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders.
  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

How we use cookies -

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Links to other websites -

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

How we protect your personal data –

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We only use the information we collect about you carefully, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights over your personal data -

If your Personal Information changes (such as post code, phone, e-mail or postal address), or if you no longer desire to be contacted about our products and services, you can correct, update or delete/deactivate your Personal Information at any time.

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent by writing to us at Redbrick, 218 Bradford Road, Batley WF17 6JF or emailing us at reception@redbrickmill.co.uk. You can also click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any communication emails we send you.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

© Redbrick 2018